Filipino Crew Of Costa Concordia (291 Crew)

Filipino--Crew-Of-Costa-Concordia
Employer: Magsaysay Maritime Corporation
Magsaysay Building, 520 T.M. Kalaw Street, Ermita, Manila

The cruise ship, COSTA CONCORDIA of Costa Cruises, measuring 114,137 GT, 290.2 meters long and costing 450 Million Euro (USD596 Million) was the largest ship built in Italy in 2006.

While sailing across the Mediterranean sea in January 2012, the vessel hit a reef off the Italian coast and ran aground at Isola del Giglio, Tuscany. 4,252 persons were on board the ship at the time, 3,206 were passengers and 1,029 were crewmembers of which 296 were Filipinos.

Amid the chaos and panic at the height of the incident and while almost all of the passengers and crew tried to scuffled for their own safety, the Filipino crew ensured the safety and protection of the passengers came first. They helped them get into the lifeboats which they maneuvered by themselves. They even made trips back and forth the ship to rescue the remaining passengers and crew. Unmindful of the danger they were courageous enough to check all parts of the vessel, searching in every nook and cranny, so to speak, just to make sure that nobody was left behind.

All the Filipino crew members of Costa Concordia were trained and passed international safety standards. Such training enabled them to save passengers and themselves during emergency.

The 291 Filipino Crew of Costa Concordia deserve the Bagong Bayani Award for Outstanding Employee for exhibiting bravery and heroism by risking their own lives to save other people.

The Filipino Crew of Costa Concordia:

Crew Member Role Position
ABAJA,  FRANKLIE SER OQUENDO ASSISTANT BARTENDER
ABAT, DONARD ALMOJERA WAITER
ABELLO, JOWELYN LAUZ CABIN STEWARD
ABIOG, ANTONIO JR. RELEVANTE 3RD COOK
ABUG, MICHAEL TOBIO FIREMAN
ACHOY, IRENEO EDQUITAO 1ST BUFFET PREPARATION
ADAO,RODELIO MORTILLA ASSISTANT ELECTRICIAN
AGCAOILI, ANTHONY BALDIVINO PIZZAMAKER
AGLIAM, REYMUEL SALAMANCA 3RD COOK
AGOJO , ABIGAIL FRONDA CABIN STEWARD
AGOJO, ALEXANDER LANDICHO ASSISTANT WAITER
AGPALO, MARLON MECITAS DECK UTILITY
AGUDA, JANICE ABELLA WAITER
ALCABAZA, BERNARDO ARRIESGADO OILER/MOTORMAN
ALCANTARA, PEPITO JR.  LOBO WAITER
ALEJANDRO, ADELBERT NATIVIDAD SNACK STEWARD
AMON, WENCESLAO ALCANTARA WAITER
ANTIPALA, ELVIRA PASIG COCKTAIL WAITRESS
APIT, JOSE FROILAN TIAPE ASSISTANT ELECTRICIAN
AQUINO, CHRISTOPHER CONCEPCION WAITER
AQUINO, RODOLFO JR. MADRONA GALLEY UTILITY
AQUINO,MARK SAYSON OILER/MOTORMAN
ARAN, RYAN JAY BUNDALIAN 3RD COOK
ARANAS, NIÑO PAULO CORTES ASSISTANT WAITER
ARANETA, NELMAR MARASIGAN WAITER
ARBOLY, GERARDO JERRY TAASAN ORDINARY SAILOR A
AREVALO, ALBINO FRANCISCO FOREMAN
ATEO, JOMINI LABITAD FIREMAN
AVIÑANTE, RONALD DIMAPILIS 2ND BUTCHER
AYSON, MA. THERESA ABUQUE COCKTAIL WAITRESS
BACUD, JOEY ANDREW AGARPAO CABIN STEWARD
BACULTO, JOSELITO QUICHO 1ST BAKER
BADO,  AILYN GRACE DALOGDOG WAITER
BAISA, ROWENA DELGADO HOUSEKEEPING STEWARDESS
BALAJO, GARRY BAÑGO OFFICER/STAFF STEWARD
BALBUENA, MELROSE PARRENO WAITER
BALDERAMA, GLADLY MANALO COCKTAIL WAITRESS
BALLADA, RICKY LACAT CABIN STEWARD
BARATETA, CHRISTIAN BESMONTE 3RD COOK
BARCITA ROGELIO JR. TENEREFE PAY RESTAURANT 1ST COOK
BARING, JUANITO JR. DOMINGO WAITER
BASILIO, EDMUNDO EVANGELISTA BAR WAITER
BATAC, ARMSTRONG CASQUEJO ENGINE UTILITY (WIPER)
BAUTISTA, JEFFREY DE BORJA WAITER
BAUTISTA, PRECIOSO JR. DE GUZMAN ASSISTANT WAITER
BENAZO, ENRIQUE HIGTINTA HOUSEKEEPING STEWARD
BERNIDO, RUBY RUTH AVENDANO ASSISTANT WAITER
BEROU, EFREN CRUJEDO HELMSMAN
BETONIO, GREGORIO PACALDO 3RD BAKER
BISDA,CHRISTOPHER BAYACAL CARPENTER
BLANCO, ANDRE NAGUIT WAITER
BORNAS, CARLO ROBERTO VIDAMO ENGINE STOREKEEPER
BORROMEO, MICHAEL ANGELO DE GUZMAN CABIN STEWARD
BUENO, JAYSON CORONADO SNACK STEWARD
BULILAN,POLYSANDER BLANCO CABIN STEWARD
CABABAN, DINO CATOR 3RD COOK
CABAÑA, JOSE CARLO PLAZA BARTENDER
CALAPARDO, REYNALDO CABARLES CARPENTER
CANLAS, SHIELA BUENAFLOR ASSISTANT BAR MANAGER
CAPARRA, MICHAEL CABUSORA 3RD COOK
CARIÑO, TEODORO SANDO 3RD COOK
CARMONA, ANTONIO MANALO CABIN STEWARD
CARPIO, JOSHUA KING SERRANO 3RD PASTRYMAN
CARTAGENA, ANTIONIO DE LIMA 2ND STOREKEEPER
CARTAGO, REYSON GARCIA 1ST TOURNANT COOK
CASES, KENETH ABELGAS CABIN STEWARD
CATINGUB, DANIEL CASTRO ENGINE UTILITY (WIPER)
CAUYAO, JOSELITO GONZALES BARTENDER
CHE, VICTOR CABALLES CABIN STEWARD
CHECA, JOSEPH MANZAN CABIN STEWARD
CHING, DONNA MEI CABOTE COCKTAIL WAITRESS
CLEMENTE, MARIA CRISTINA ORDANEZA COCKTAIL WAITRESS
CO, JOCELYN ILLESCAS CABIN STEWARD
CONCEPCION, RODERICK AQUINO CABIN STEWARD
CRISOLOGO, NICHOLAS GARCIA WAITER
CRUZ, REYNALDO JR. GARCIA SNACK STEWARD
CRUZ, EDWIN MITRA SOUS CHEF C SAMSARA
CU, CHRISTIAN GULBEN ROOM SERVICE ATTENDANT
CUBA, FULGENCIO ABANTO WAITER
CUISON, MELODY CENTILLAS COCKTAIL WAITRESS
CUSTODIO, JONATHAN MILLANA CASINO DEALER
DALIDA, EDDIENOR TIGLAO ROOM SERVICE ATTENDANT
DATO, ALFREDO FLORES 1ST BARTENDER
DAVID, RALPH RECINTO OFFICER/STAFF STEWARD
DAYANAN, SAMUEL SABELLASIO 1ST COOK
DE CASTRO, JEFFREY SANTOS CABIN STEWARD
DE GUZMAN, LEONARDO LAGUD BUTLER
DE LARA,MARIA THERESA TEOXON COCKTAIL WAITRESS
DE LEON, KENNETH TRINIDAD BARBOY
DE OCAMPO, ELMER AGDEPPA UPHOLSTERER
DEL MUNDO, RONALD SABORIENDO WAITER
DELA CRUZ, CHRISTIAN BORILE CREW BARTENDER
DELA LUYA, WOODY RODRIGUEZ WAITER
DELA RAMA, PRUDENCIO JR. ROBRIGADO HELMSMAN
DELA ROSA, DANILYN GUILLEMER ASSISTANT WAITER
DELSON, SHERYL DANTAY ASSISTANT WAITER
DIESTRO, RIZZA GRACE VELASCO WAITER
DIMAANO , LAWRENCE CLARK LEON DE ASSISTANT BAR MANAGER
DIMACULANGAN, NEMESIO MATHEW SAYO SECURITY GUARD
DIMALANTA, RYAN MONTEVILLA ASSISTANT BARTENDER
DUCOTAN, KLIM HERRERO WAITER
EBORA, BARRY RAPOSON CABIN STEWARD
EDILLOR, JOEL OSALVO LINEN VALET
ENDAYA, RUCHIN ABRASADO GALLEY UTILITY
ERON, SAMUEL DIONSON WAITER
ESMERO, ROLEX AMBRAY FIREMAN
ESTEBAN, MARVIN STA. ANA WAITER
ESTENZO, DICKON VYLE BELOY WAITER
ESTOPACE, FREDDIE JR. MAGDARAOG BUTLER
EULALIO, ROGER CURAY ASSISTANT HOUSEKEEPING MANAGER
EVANGELISTA, ELVIS QUIJANO WAITER
FADUL, JUNE CAGUIN ICE CARVER
FARRALES, ROMMEL TORNO 1ST BUFFET PREPARATION
FELICIANO, NIÑO DE JESUS WAITER
FERRER, RIOSYL IBASAN HOUSEKEEPING STEWARDESS
FETALCORIN,  GEORGE AMADO 1ST BARTENDER
FLORENTINO, JON KRISTIAN DELA ROSA CRUISE DIRECTION STAFF CLEANER
FUENTES, ERWIN DURAN LINEN VALET
FUSIO, EUGENE DALANGIN 3RD COOK
GABRIEL, EDUARDO RUIZ LINEN VALET
GALLO, REYGIE MOLATE ENGINE UTILITY (WIPER)
GAMALONG, PAUL MORA SECURITY GUARD
GAMBOA, TEEJAY REYES GALLEY UTILITY
GAMOREZ, RICHARD MAGALLANES WAITER
GARCIA, JOHN MAGALONG CABIN STEWARD
GATBONTON, JOHN KENNETH FELIZARDO ASSISTANT HOUSEKEEPING MANAGER
GATUS, JUANITO JR. DUMLAO WAITER
GIDO, GILDA TOLENTINO CABIN STEWARD
GIGARE, LUKE FERRER CABIN STEWARD
GO, REGIE UY WAITER
GONZALES,  JOHN MC ERNIE GALENDEZ OFFICER/STAFF STEWARD
GOZON, JUDY FONTANILLA WAITER
GUELOS, MARK ANTHONY NONES ASSISTANT WAITER
GUIA, JONATHAN DE MESA CABIN STEWARD
GUINITARAN, BRYAN GALDO ASSISTANT WAITER
GUNIDA, RONELO  AMERICA LINEN VALET
HILARIA, MARK ANTHONY  YBAÑEZ ASSISTANT WAITER
HIPOLITO, JERICO PEDROSO SNACK STEWARD
IBIAS, CHRISTIAN REY REYES 3RD COOK
IGNACIO, BENIGNO JR. IGNACIO SOUS CHEF C SAMSARA
IGNACIO, JAYSON SUMANG HOUSEKEEPING STEWARD
INFERIDO, ELIEZER JR. MAESTRE BARTENDER
ISON, MARKENSON MANZANA WAITER
JAMINAL, ARISH MARTIN WAITER
JIMENEZ, MICHAEL ANGELO ALVAREZ CABIN STEWARD
JUMAWAN, NIKKI TORREFIEL COCKTAIL WAITRESS
KING, RONALD NAVARRO ROOM SERVICE SUPERVISOR
LABAN, LOWELL DELOS SANTOS CABIN STEWARD
LANDICHO, NANCY ANGELES COCKTAIL WAITRESS
LANUZO, CARLOS SERRANILLA 3RD COOK
LAYOSA, YHASMIN KANE TOMINIO CABIN STEWARD
LEGASPI, PAUL RUDOLF DIGAL SNACK STEWARD
LIBERATO, DENNIS PATOC OILER/MOTORMAN
LINGAL, JUANITO JR. CENSORO WAITER
LIPORADA, SIMPLICIO NAZARENO WAITER
LLAGAS, REYNANTE VALENCIA ICE CARVER
LOCSIN, MARILIZ PANES ASSISTANT HOUSEKEEPING MANAGER
LODONIA, FLORDELITA CADIAO ASSISTANT WAITER
LOPENA, MARLON PALCONAN HELMSMAN
LOPEZ, GLENN ARBOLEDA 2ND COOK
LOPEZ, FLOYD ALDRICH VILLANUEVA POTWASHER
LOPEZ, WILARD GONZALES WAITER
LUCAS, ROSSELE BROWN COCKTAIL WAITRESS
LUENGAS, WARLITO JR. POMAREJOS MASTER’S VALET
LUMBAO, MICHAEL BAR WAITER
LUTO, NOEL CEREZO 3RD COOK
MACAS, JOEMYRED MOLE ASSISTANT BARTENDER
MACATUMBAS, LEAH GRACE TAMBIS WAITER
MACAZO, ADELBERT DINGLE CABIN STEWARD
MALLANAO, JOSEPH TOTTO 3RD COOK
MALVAR, RICHARD PALMA BAR WAITER
MAMARADLO, JUAN KARLO MUÑEZ OFFICER/STAFF STEWARD
MANALO, MARC JOHN BANGALAN WAITER
MANGAYA, MYLENE GOMEZ CABIN STEWARD
MANIEGO, ARIEL LUARTES LINEN VALET
MARTIN, VINCENT ROY BACALANDO WAITER
MATALOTE, PAUL MALLARI CASINO GENERAL CASHIER
MATURAN, JESIE AURE DECK UTILITY
MELANIO, ANGIELYN, CALIGDONG CABIN STEWARD
MENDOZA,MARICRIS MILLARES CABIN STEWARD
MIANO, NOEL BAJOG 3RD COOK
MILLAMENA, JOHN MANLINGO CABIN STEWARD
MONDIA, JEIRLY TACLIMA DECK UTILITY
MONTICOD, NOLI PIGON SECURITY GUARD
MOORE, GIL GABRIEL LLANILLO OFFICER/STAFF STEWARD
MORALES, MARIANO JR. BUAN WAITER
MORALITA, VLADIMIR CIERVO CABIN STEWARD
NACIONAL , OSCAR II LUZANDE LINEN VALET
NAGA, ALBERTO SOLARTA 1ST BARTENDER
NANAD, LESTER SALUMBIDES 1ST BARTENDER
NARAG, EDWARD ZAMORA CABIN STEWARD
NICDAO, MICHAEL FANG WAITER
NICDAO, ALLAN PUNSALANG CABIN STEWARD
NOVENARIO, MANSUETO JR SOLIS CABIN STEWARD
OCA, JOSEPH DUMBI HOUSEKEEPING STEWARD
ONG, JOHNNY JR POLO CABIN STEWARD
ONG, JEREMY JOSEPH LIM ROOM SERVICE ATTENDANT
ORDOÑA, DEODATO RODILLAS CABIN STEWARD
PACA, JORAME JAGONOS BUTLER
PACULABA, ARNOLD PADILLO WAITER
PANGINDIAN, ANGEL CARMELO EUSEBIO WAITER
PARCERO, ARNEL DEOCARES CABIN STEWARD
PASCUAL,GLENN FLORES HEAD DISHWASHER
PASCUAL, RANDY GALVEZ 2ND BOSUM
PELDEROS, ARIEL ATAMOSA CREW STEWARD
PESCADERO, ALEXANDER TEJADA DECK UTILITY
PIANO, RISTE BUSTAMANTE ENGINE UTILITY (WIPER)
PILAYAN, JOSEPH RYAN DINONG WAITER
PIZON, ARIEL DEDACE PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHER
PLAMENCO, NOEL OCAMPO WAITER
POLO, ALLEN PATRICK ELEGADO GALLEY UTILITY
POTOT, ROBINSON PATALINGHUG FITTER/MECHANIC
QUIJANO, FELIPE ESTACIO UPHOLSTERER
RADTKE, RYAN HILARIO BORRES ENGINE STOREKEEPER
RAMIREZ, ERWIN LAJARA CABIN STEWARD
RAMOS, RANDOLPH DIONISIO HOUSEKEEPING STEWARD
RANCHE,  EDDIE JR. ALIMBOYOGEN POTWASHER
RAYMUNDO, RODENCIO DAUSIN GALLEY UTILITY
RAYMUNDO,  PETER MARLO MORTEL WAITER
RAZON, FEDERICO MAGAYANES WAITER
RECAÑA, RODERIC REVAREZ 3RD BUTCHER
REYES, MARLON ALVARO WAITER
REYES, DARVIN JOSEPH BULAON CABIN STEWARD
REYES, ANMARGET YAYA WAITER
RICABORDA, CELSO MACABALE CABIN STEWARD
RIÑON, DYAN ROJO HOUSEKEEPING STEWARDESS
RIÑON, MICHAEL ANGELO ZARAGOZA CABIN STEWARD
RIOS, RESTITUTO CRUZ CHEF BAKER
ROA, OLGA SUPANGAN PHOTOGRAPHER
RODIL, JULIUS IRVING PEREY JULIUS SNACK STEWARD
ROGACION, JULIUS LAT ASSISTANT WAITER
ROLDAN, RENAN MADRID CABIN STEWARD
ROQUE, ALDRIN SORIANO ASSISTANT BARTENDER
RUEDA, SOLOMON TAPANG SECURITY GUARD
SABANGAN, JOHNNY BAUTISTA SECURITY GUARD
SALADINO, RUEL BUCASAS BARTENDER
SALADO, ROBERTO JR. ATIENZA CABIN STEWARD
SALCEDO, MARVIN GUINTU BARTENDER
SAMPANG, RAUL DIZON WAITER
SAMSON, ANDREW CASILDO SNACK STEWARD
SAMSON, JAY-R PADILLA CABIN STEWARD
SANCHEZ, JORDANI ESTREMADURA WAITER
SANCHEZ, RADELIO LANZADERAS 2ND BUTCHER
SANTOS, ERIC ESTRELLA 2ND COOK
SANTOS, JESSE REYES ASSISTANT WINECELLAR KEEPER
SARMIENTO, JULIUS ESPINAR ENGINE UTILITY (WIPER)
SARMIENTO, ERIC PAYUYAO WAITER
SAVARIZ,  RICHTER LLUSALA WAITER
SAWAL, ALDREN ARIEL NOVELAS OFFICER/STAFF STEWARD
SECO, LEONARDO JR. CASAS ASSISTANT CARPENTER
SEMANA, RECHEN CALAYCAY HOUSEKEEPING STEWARDESS
SEMANA, NATHANIEL CORNEJA CABIN STEWARD
SERRANO, RAMONCITO TUASON CABIN STEWARD
SERRANO, JOHN MARK VERZOSA ASSISTANT PLUMBER
SILVESTRE, GERRY MABULAC ASSISTANT HOTEL STOREKEEPER
SINGH, HARJIT QUIROS CABIN STEWARD
SIPALAY, JOSEPH GLEN BARUC KITCHEN STEWARD
SOMIDO, GODFREY NIÑO VIOLEN ROOM SERVICE ATTENDANT
SUAREZ, FERDINAND BALINGBING CABIN STEWARD
SULLIVAN, PHILIP MAGBANUA WAITER
SUMAYA, PATRIMONIO PECAJAS ENGINE UTILITY (WIPER)
TABERNA,LOU MARK APOSTOL BARTENDER
TABOADA, JOHN ROLAND ALEMAN ASSISTANT WAITER
TACDERAN, AMANTE JR BERLANDINO OFFICER/STAFF STEWARD
TAGAPOLOT, GIOVANNI LAGANG 2ND BAKER
TALANTOR, OLIVER VILLALUZ GALLEY UTILITY
TAMONDONG, CHRISTOPHER TARLINO 2ND COOK
TAYAO, MICHAEL JYRUZ TAN NIGHT STEWARD
TAYAO MOJAN JYRUZ ASSISTANT BARTENDER
TAYAS, CHARLIE TARALA 2ND BUTCHER
TONGOL, ERIC LACAP ASSISTANT WAITER
TORREFIEL, EAJAY PANGILINAN BARTENDER
TUGANO, JOSEPH BARGO 3RD COOK
UBANO, MELCHOR AMAR 1ST BARTENDER
UNEL, RUEL PASION 3RD COOK
VALDEZ, RONALD MOLINA CABIN STEWARD
VALERO, MARY CHRISTINE IBAL ASSISTANT ROOM SERVICE SUPERVISOR
VALLADOLID, KATHLEN JINTALAN ASSISTANT WAITER
VELASCO, JASON ESTUYE 2ND COOK
VELASCO MACAPAGAL AARON WAITER
VENTURA, LOUIE ONG ASSISTANT BARTENDER
VENZON, HAROY ELIAS WAITER
VILLACORTA, LORENA OCAMPO ASSISTANT WAITER
VILLAFANE, JIMMY FLORES DECK STOREKEEPER
VILLAHERMOSA, MICHAEL JARLEGO CABIN STEWARD
VIOLENA, JOSALYN CAYETANO CABIN STEWARD
VITUG, ARIEL SIBUG CABIN STEWARD
YBANEZ, ROSARIO PINEDA CABIN STEWARD
YU, SHERWIN SATPARAM CABIN STEWARD
YULIP, JOERICO IMPERIAL 3RD COOK
ZARCO, ANGELO JEROME PANTOJA OFFICER/STAFF STEWARD